Ostrich Boot Black
2011
Ostrich Boot Black
![]() |
About Ostrich Leather
The flightless ostrich is the largest living bird in the world today that has, over the years, been commercially harvested for a whole host of by-products. Innovative South Africans realised the enormous potential of breeding ostriches commercially way back in the late 1850's. At that stage in history it was the large grey, white and black feathers that were the main income source of the ‘ostrich barons'. In more recent years, however, it is ostrich leather that has commanded the highest price.
The fickleness of haute couture
The fickleness of haute couture soon turned on the fledgling ostrich feather industry, which was left reeling right up until the 1940's when ostrich meat started growing in popularity. This prompted the construction of the first-ever dedicated ostrich abattoir and a resurgence of interest in all ostrich by-products, particularly that of the leather.
The demand for ostrich leather grew exponentially over the next forty years with exacting interest from the massive US market that enthusiastically crafted the unique leather into cowboy boots with matching accessories; a fashion ‘rage' that has never lost its sparkle.
The huge international flavour for all things ostrich was effectively scuppered by the emergence of the apartheid regime and the consequential trade sanctions against the country and all her products.
The emergence of the ‘ostrich cartel' in the States
However, a single American ostrich leather importer managed to ‘bust' sanctions and cornered the market, effectively creating an ostrich cartel that allegedly rivalled that of the De Beers diamond cartel!
Prices were fixed at significantly high levels purely because of lack of competition, a move that would ensure the re-emergence of a healthy sector in the new, democratic South Africa of the 1990's.
The ostrich industry's roots remain firmly entrenched in the semi-desert region of the Cape, known as the Klein Karoo, with the town of Oudtshoorn as the commercial hub of ostrich farming in South Africa. Although South Africa remains the industry leader, prices have plummeted since the heady days of the cartel, as many countries around the world have imported birds to kick-start their own production.
Ostrich skin is uniquely characterised by its large dimples - the quill follicles - that are localised on the leather from the back of the bird. This area, called the crown, is the only part of the skin that is not smooth and comprises about half of the total leather harvested from a single ‘donor'.
‘Full quill' leather commands the highest prices
It is this particular area of the skin, dubbed ‘full quill', which is sought-after and commands the highest prices of all non-exotic leather available to man. Skins, generally in the range of 16sq ft in size, are graded according to their size, thickness and development of follicles.
Ostrich leather remains a fashion favourite nearly 160 years on with the unique skin used for the production of big brand ostrich purses, ostrich handbags, ostrich belts and ostrich leather shoes, boots and jackets. Prada, Gucci and Louis Vuitton are but a handful of leading designers who have consistently used ostrich leather in their collections.
Ostrich leather a big hit in the European automotive industry
It is not only the fashion fundis who are so attracted to the versatility of ostrich leather. In Europe, the automotive industry is big on ostrich leather as a rather glamorous material for car seats, dashboards and door panels, either in its original shade or a range of ostrich leather colours that would have made Henri Matisse, the ‘King of Colour', drool with envy.
About the Author
The Safari Club specializes in exotic skin goods, ranging from fur, crocodile & ostrich handbags, wallets, purses and belts to zebra skins, leather luggage and home accessories like ottomans, antique chairs, sofas and frames of the finest quality - proudly handcrafted in South Africa from only 1st grade and Nature Conservation-approved animal skins and hides.
|
|
Belvedere Rico (Men's) - Black Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich $498.95 The Rico is an ankle boot made with a genuine crocodile hornback/ostrich uppers. Features a bicycle toe and leather sole. Available Colors: Black Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich, Brown Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich, Navy Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Torre (Men's) - Black Ostrich/Calf $342.95 The Torre is an exotic and rugged boot with a textured upper and a lug rubber sole. Available Colors: Brown Ostrich/Calf, Black Ostrich/Calf. |
|
|
Belvedere Rico (Men's) - Navy Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich $498.95 The Rico is an ankle boot made with a genuine crocodile hornback/ostrich uppers. Features a bicycle toe and leather sole. Available Colors: Black Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich, Brown Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich, Navy Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Rico (Men's) - Brown Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich $498.95 The Rico is an ankle boot made with a genuine crocodile hornback/ostrich uppers. Features a bicycle toe and leather sole. Available Colors: Black Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich, Brown Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich, Navy Crocodile Hornback/Ostrich. |
|
|
Brass Boot Pryce (Men's) - Black Ostrich/Smooth Leather $119.95 Made with smooth leather and a fully cushioned footbed, the Pryce moc toe penny loafer adorned with ostrich print is perfect for daily use! This shoe features the Brass Boot Walking Gloves Construction and is lined with genuine sheepskin. It has a buffed leather sole. Available Colors: Black Ostrich/Smooth Leather, Brown Ostrich/Smooth Leather. |
|
|
Barbarella Ostrich Heels in Black $119 Barbarella Ostrich Heels in Black |
|
|
Dan Post Black Junction Ostrich Cowgirl Boot - Wide Square Toe $299.99 Fancy & functional Dan Post boots for her!. Premium genuine leather with full quill ostrich leather. Handcrafted leather upper, lining, heel, & sole. Ultimate Gel Flex cushion insole - a moisture-wicking, shock-absorbing, flexible wonder . Leather & TPU outsole. Dan Post Boot Co. captures the spirit of the West and todays fashion sensibilities in this elegant inlay boot. This Womens Dan Post Boot features a black ostrich leather foot under a 12" black leather shaft. Fancy stitching accents. Scalloped leather pull strap overlays. Wide square toe profile. Double stitched welt. Imported. |
|
|
Corral Ostrich Patchwork Boots $189.99 Indulge yourself with a Corral exotic skin boot! . Genuine ostrich leather - one of the most durable, comfortable, wearable of all exotic leathers . Patchwork natural, brown, & black smooth & full quill ostrich paired with lava distressed smooth leather. Handcrafted leather upper, lining, heel, & sole . Modern square toe profile. Smooth leather sole with rubber grip inset. Turn heads with impressive Corral ostrich patchwork western boots! This distinctive Corral boot is handcrafted in Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico by some of the most experienced boot makers in the country. Corral distinguishes this boot with a multicolor patchwork smooth and full quill ostrich foot under a fancy stitched, lava distressed chocolate leather 12" shaft. Glove soft leather lining. Lightly cushioned insole. Double stitched welt. Stacked 1 1/2" block heel with rubber grip surface. Smooth ostrich skins quilled appearance may vary. |
|
|
Brass Boot Pryce (Men's) - Brown Ostrich/Smooth Leather $119.95 Made with smooth leather and a fully cushioned footbed, the Pryce moc toe penny loafer adorned with ostrich print is perfect for daily use! This shoe features the Brass Boot Walking Gloves Construction and is lined with genuine sheepskin. It has a buffed leather sole. Available Colors: Black Ostrich/Smooth Leather, Brown Ostrich/Smooth Leather. |
|
|
Chippewa Men's 11 Ostrich Engineer Boot $456.67 Chippewa Men's 11" Ostrich Engineer Boot |
|
|
Nocona Mens Full Quill Ostrich Boot - Sq Toe $379.99 Genuine, luxurious Nocona ostrich boots!. Handcrafted leather uppers, linings, heels, & soles. Cushioned, flexible insoles for long-lasting comfort. Updated square toe profile . Proudly handcrafted in the U.S.A.. Nocona boots are built with a custom fit for comfort and style. Elegant and exotic, this Nocona boot features a black full quill ostrich leather foot and 11" fancy stitched tan leather shaft. Leather lining. Supportive, handpegged steel shank. Square toe. Foreign countries restrictions apply. |
|
|
Nocona Mens Black Cherry Full Quill Ostrich Boot - Sq Toe $379.99 Boots for the classy cowboy with serious fashion sense by Nocona! . Genuine full quill ostrich - luxury thats truly wearable. Handcrafted leather uppers, linings, heels, & soles. Cushioned, flexible insoles for long-lasting comfort. Proudly handcrafted in the U.S.A.. Nocona® boots are built with a custom fit for comfort and style. Choose from one of the widest size ranges available, and a Nocona® expert boot maker will handcraft a custom fit as individual as you are. Elegant and exotic, this Nocona® boot features a full quill ostrich leather foot and 12" fancy stitched leather shaft. Leather lining. Supportive, handpegged steel shank. Square toe. Foreign countries restrictions apply. |
|
|
Ostrich $10 Ostrich |
|
|
Josmo 8190 Ostrich (Infants') - Black Ostrich $34.95 These shoes are versatil enough to be dressed up or down. They have a trendy style with a solid and contrasting ostrich print, and a dual colored sole. Stylish is an understatement. Available Colors: Beige Ostrich, Black Ostrich, White Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Lucca (Men's) - Black Ostrich $342.95 Lucca is an exotic cap toe dress oxford in a flashy genuine ostrich construction with five eyelet lacing. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, Light Gray Ostrich, Purple Ostrich, Burgundy Ostrich. |
|
|
Mezlan Rollini (Men's) - Black Ostrich $450 Venetian inspired moccasin in luxuriously soft ostrich. Leather island sole. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Tabacco Ostrich. |
|
|
Josmo 8190 Ostrich (Infants') - Beige Ostrich $34.95 These shoes are versatil enough to be dressed up or down. They have a trendy style with a solid and contrasting ostrich print, and a dual colored sole. Stylish is an understatement. Available Colors: Beige Ostrich, Black Ostrich, White Ostrich. |
|
|
Josmo 8190 Ostrich (Infants') - White Ostrich $34.95 These shoes are versatil enough to be dressed up or down. They have a trendy style with a solid and contrasting ostrich print, and a dual colored sole. Stylish is an understatement. Available Colors: Beige Ostrich, Black Ostrich, White Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Lucca (Men's) - Purple Ostrich $342.95 Lucca is an exotic cap toe dress oxford in a flashy genuine ostrich construction with five eyelet lacing. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, Light Gray Ostrich, Purple Ostrich, Burgundy Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Lucca (Men's) - Burgundy Ostrich $342.95 Lucca is an exotic cap toe dress oxford in a flashy genuine ostrich construction with five eyelet lacing. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, Light Gray Ostrich, Purple Ostrich, Burgundy Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Lucca (Men's) - Brown Ostrich $342.95 Lucca is an exotic cap toe dress oxford in a flashy genuine ostrich construction with five eyelet lacing. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, Light Gray Ostrich, Purple Ostrich, Burgundy Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Valente (Men's) - Burgundy Ostrich $362.95 The Valente is a dressy wing tip oxford made of genuine ostrich leather. Available Colors: Burgundy Ostrich, Black/Grey Ostrich. |
|
|
Mezlan Rollini (Men's) - Tabacco Ostrich $450 Venetian inspired moccasin in luxuriously soft ostrich. Leather island sole. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Tabacco Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Bari (Men's) - Black Caiman/Ostrich $262.95 The Bari is a fashionable tassel loafer made of genuine caiman and ostrich. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Ostrich, Brown Caiman/Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Valente (Men's) - Black/Grey Ostrich $362.95 The Valente is a dressy wing tip oxford made of genuine ostrich leather. Available Colors: Burgundy Ostrich, Black/Grey Ostrich. |
|
|
Mezlan 8146 (Men's) - Black Genuine Ostrich $254.95 This belt will highlight your ensemble. Features Genuine Ostrich. Available Colors: Tabac Genuine Ostrich, Black Genuine Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Moscato (Men's) - Black Crocodile/Ostrich $382.95 The Moscato is a dressy oxford made of genuine crocodile and ostrich leather. Available Colors: Black Crocodile/Ostrich, Brandy/Brown Crocodile/Ostrich, Grey Crocodile/Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Fabio (Men's) - White Ostrich $356.95 Fabio is a handsome square toe oxford in a genuine ostrich construction with wing tips, three eyelet lacing, and textured upper. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, White Ostrich, Buttercup Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Fabio (Men's) - Buttercup Ostrich $356.95 Fabio is a handsome square toe oxford in a genuine ostrich construction with wing tips, three eyelet lacing, and textured upper. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, White Ostrich, Buttercup Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Fabio (Men's) - Brown Ostrich $356.95 Fabio is a handsome square toe oxford in a genuine ostrich construction with wing tips, three eyelet lacing, and textured upper. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, White Ostrich, Buttercup Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Lucca (Men's) - Light Gray Ostrich $342.95 Lucca is an exotic cap toe dress oxford in a flashy genuine ostrich construction with five eyelet lacing. Available Colors: Black Ostrich, Brown Ostrich, Light Gray Ostrich, Purple Ostrich, Burgundy Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Bari (Men's) - Brown Caiman/Ostrich $262.95 The Bari is a fashionable tassel loafer made of genuine caiman and ostrich. Available Colors: Black Caiman/Ostrich, Brown Caiman/Ostrich. |
|
|
Mezlan 8146 (Men's) - Tabac Genuine Ostrich $254.95 This belt will highlight your ensemble. Features Genuine Ostrich. Available Colors: Tabac Genuine Ostrich, Black Genuine Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Moscato (Men's) - Grey Crocodile/Ostrich $382.95 The Moscato is a dressy oxford made of genuine crocodile and ostrich leather. Available Colors: Black Crocodile/Ostrich, Brandy/Brown Crocodile/Ostrich, Grey Crocodile/Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Moscato (Men's) - Brandy/Brown Crocodile/Ostrich $382.95 The Moscato is a dressy oxford made of genuine crocodile and ostrich leather. Available Colors: Black Crocodile/Ostrich, Brandy/Brown Crocodile/Ostrich, Grey Crocodile/Ostrich. |
|
|
Belvedere Bene (Men's) - Black Ostrich/Calf $144.95 The Bene is a sneaker-style shoe that features genuine ostrich and calf uppers in a distinctive pattern, and crocodile accents. Available Colors: Black Ostrich/Calf, White Ostrich/Calf, Brown Ostrich/Calf, Navy Ostrich/Calf, Taupe Ostrich/Calf. |
|
|
Belvedere Mare (Men's) - Black Ostrich/Eel $282.95 The Mare is a stylish and exotic oxford with a square cap toe, made of genuine ostrich and eel. Available Colors: Black Ostrich/Eel, Camel Ostrich/Eel, Turquoise Ostrich/Eel. |
|
|
Justin Gypsy Childrens Ostrich Print Boots - Square Toe $64.99 Ostrich print leather Justin Gypsy boots - for girls!. J-Flex Flexible Comfort System cushion insole maximizes energy return rate . Removable orthotic insert . Perforated leather saddle vamp. *Stirrup-friendly!*. From the Justin Gypsy Cowgirl Collection comes a stylish girls boot, designed to ride! Kids Justin Gypsy boot features a black ostrich print leather foot and 6" tan suede leather shaft with a deep scallop and multicolor stitch pattern. Cutout designs on pull straps. "Gypsy" marked rubber outsole. 1 1/4" unit boot heel. Updated square toe. Single stitched welt. |
|
|
Nocona Full Quill Ostrich Texas A&M University Aggies College Boot - Square Toe $429.99 Cheer on Texas A&M Aggies in college boots from Nocona Boot Company!. Officially licensed Texas A&M University boots. Tastefully stitched Texas A&M University Aggies logo; full quill ostrich leather . Handcrafted leather upper, lining, heel, & sole. Proudly crafted in the U.S.A.. Boost your school pride (and your cool factor!) with American made Nocona College Boots. Choose authentic, premium quality western boots made by legendary boot manufacturer, Nocona Boots. These Womens Nocona Boots are officially licensed and designed with the Texas A&M Aggies logo to show your alumni support to the world. The Nocona Texas A&M University cowboy boot features a black cherry full quill ostrich leather foot under a 13" orchid glazed goat skin leather shaft. Official Texas A&M University stitched school logo accents. Cushion insole offers comfort from the first step. Double stitched welt. Easy-wearing low 1 1/8" tapered boot heel with rubber grip surface. Square toe. |


US $74.99






































Comment